Author Archives: dwsuddarth

Matilde Recla

As the saying goes, just because it’s carved in stone…  I do a lot of genealogy research and I always thought this was a good example of how mistakes can be found in what we usually consider ‘reliable’ sources. If the word ‘of’ can be misspelled, what else on a stone may be in error? Just a reminder for those of us doing research that mistakes can happen anywhere and we need to be diligent in our research and take nothing for granted.  Just because it’s carved in stone, doesn’t mean it’s right.

Matilde Recla



1871 — 1910

Norway Cemetery
Norway, Dickinson County, Michigan 

Leave a comment

Posted by on November 14, 2015 in Michigan


Tags: , ,

Celesta A. Sloan

I have not posted for a long while (life gets in the way, sometimes).  However, I am excited to start posting again.  This, while admittedly not the best photo, is a stone I like a lot

Wife of
May 22, 1845
Oct. 27, 1879 

Marengo Cemetery
Marengo, Crawford County, Indiana 

This is in the old section of Marengo Cemetery in Crawford County, Indiana.  It is a beautiful cemetery with a lot of very nice stones.  Some of my ancestors are buried in this cemetery, including James and Malinda Suddarth.

1 Comment

Posted by on February 10, 2012 in Suddarth


Tags: , ,

Silas Snell

On a hilltop in Hudson, Wisconsin, overlooking the St. Croix River, is this stone for Silas Snell:


I have not been able to find out much about Silas Snell.  Wisconsin achieved statehood in 1848, so Silas died while Wisconsin was still a Territory.  Wisconsin was the last state entirely East of the Mississippi River admitted to the Union.

The marker for Silas Snell is located in a park on the bluffs of the St. Croix River, in Hudson, Wisconsin.  

1 Comment

Posted by on September 2, 2011 in Snell, Wisconsin


Tags: ,

Servant to John Hancock

Among the gravestones in the Old Granary Burying Ground in Boston is this one, near John Hancock’s grave.

Gravestone of Frank, Servant of John Hancock

                                                                  Servant to
                                                          John Hancock, Esqr.
                                                             lies interr’d here
                                                           who died 23 Janry

This is a great example of an 18th century gravestone and is one of my favorites.  Although settled some, it is still very readable and the carving is crisp and very clear.  I would like to know more about Frank.



Old Stone. But Original Stone?

A while back, I did a post regarding the two grave markers for James Suddarth in the Marengo Cemetery in Marengo, Indiana.  While it is easy to tell that one stone is much older than the other, I think it is highly unlikely that the old stone dates to the time of James’s death.  Here is a photo of the old stone:

Grave Stone of James and Malinda Suddarth

Recently, I was showing a colleague the photos of the old stone and the new stone and he questioned whether the stone looked like it was from 1865.  The material the stone appears to be made of, the style of the stone and the fact that it is on a base all raised his suspicions.  After thinking about it, I believe I agree; this stone is not from 1865.  Nearby, in the same family plot is the stone of James and Malinda’s son, David B. Suddarth.  I do not have a good picture of the whole stone, but here is a picture of the family plot:

The stone on the far right is that of James and Malinda.  The one on the left, in the back, is that of David B. Suddarth and his wife Alsie.  The small one in front on the left is Malinda A. Suddarth.  David died in 1913.  As you can see, the stone for him and his wife is exactly like the one for James and Malinda.  I am certain that the stone for James and Malinda was erected at the same time as the one for David and Alsie, most likely around 1913.  Whether or not there was ever an older stone for James and Malinda, I don’t know.  It would be interesting trying to find out if there was and if there was any other information (or different information) on that marker.

What do you think?  Is the marker for James and Malinda from 1865?  Or was is erected much later, after David died?

Leave a comment

Posted by on May 1, 2011 in Suddarth


Tags: , ,

Memorial Cabinet Cards

One of the things I like to collect is memorial cabinet cards.  Below are two cards for Charles W. Verder:


Having two different cards for the same person is something which I believe is very unusual. The one on the left is much more ornate and contains the full name, while the one on the right is more plain and uses only the first initial.  If anyone else has ever seen an instance of different styles of card being produced for the same person, I would love to hear about it!  Maybe it is not as unusual as I think it is.

Leave a comment

Posted by on April 25, 2011 in Memorial Cabinet Cards


Tags: ,

Article on GeneaBloggers!

I was out of town for a while and so have not had a chance to post.  Now that I am home again, I will be able to keep up with more regular posting.

While I was gone, Gini Webb was kind enough to feature me in her ‘May I Introduce To You…’ series.  Thank you, Gini, for the article!

For those who are interested, here is the link:

Leave a comment

Posted by on April 25, 2011 in Articles, Blogs